McDaniel v. McDaniel
[…] It is apparent from the amount of child support awarded, i.e., $1,027.31, that 1.28% was not the only figure or factor used to increase the amount of appellant's share of child support due under the statutory guidelines, which the parties agreed was $668.02. It appears to this court that the trial court deviated from the guideline amount of $668.02 by 28% and added the private school tuition costs, i.e., $172.25, to reach the $1,027.31 monthly support awarded by the court.

Section 61.30(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2001), provides that the "trier of fact may order payment of child support in an amount which varies more than 5 percent from such guideline amount only upon a written finding explaining why ordering payment of such guideline amount would be unjust or inappropriate." (emphasis *1268 supplied). Because the trial court ordered appellant to pay child support in the amount of $1,027.31, an amount which deviates more than 5% from the guidelines amount, without satisfying the statutory requirement of section 61.30(1)(a), quoted above, we reverse. See Swanston v.