Humphrey v. Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co.
[…] Humphrey v. Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co., supra, 288 Conn. at 909, 953 A.2d 653. As we explain more fully hereinafter; see footnote 9 of this opinion; Meek has no bearing on our resolution of this appeal because the plaintiff is entitled to the benefit of our holding in Kelly.

[6] Kelly alleged that she slipped on a wet piece of lettuce that had fallen from a self-service salad bar located in the supermarket. Kelly v. Stop & Shop, Inc., supra, 281 Conn. at 770, 918 A.2d 249.

[7] See footnote 1 of this opinion.

[8] General Statutes § 52-263 provides: "Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge, or from the decision of the court granting a motion to set aside a verdict, except in small claims cases, which shall not be appealable, and appeals as provided in sections 8-8 and 8-9."