In Re Johnson
[…] Collins also testified that because the 341 meeting had been moved to a different location the morning of the meeting, he had trouble finding the new location and was late for this debtor's meeting, which was over by the time he arrived. Evidently he did appear in time to represent the debtors in Chesson's other cases set for creditors' meetings that morning.[5]

*299 II. Legal Analysis

The U.S. Trustee argues that Chesson violated 11 U.S.C. § 504(a), the prohibition on fee sharing. Section 504(a) states:

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person receiving compensation or reimbursement under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title may not share or agree to share—
(1) any such compensation or reimbursement with another person; or
(2) any compensation or reimbursement received by another person under such sections.

Chesson testified that he arranged in advance for Collins, an attorney who was not a member of Chesson's firm or an associate with his law office to meet the debtor and represent her at her section 341 meeting of creditors in exchange for a payment of $50. This certainly fits the definition of fee sharing. Section 504(a), however, applies only to persons receiving compensation or reimbursement under §§ 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code.