In Re Johnson
[…] He did not apply for payment under §§ 330 or 503. Following the labyrinthine language of the above mentioned code sections to their end reveals that the payment Chesson received from the debtor prior to the commencement of the case is not compensation or reimbursement under either § 503(b)(2) or § 503(b)(4), and thus the payment he later made to Collins (or attempted to make) does not fall under the prohibitions on fee sharing set forth in § 504(a).[6]

The U.S. Trustee also argues that Chesson violated 11 U.S.C. § 329(a) along with Federal Rule of bankruptcy Procedure 2016. Section 329(a) states:

Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.

Rule 2016(b) entitled "Disclosure of Compensation Paid or Promised to Attorney for Debtor," states: