Bobbie J. SMITH
[…] In this case, the defendants contend the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction[1] over this action because of a constitutionally authorized exception to LSA-Const. art. V, § 16(A), citing LSA-Const. art. X, § 12(A), which grants to the State Civil Service Commission (Commission) "the exclusive power and authority to hear and decide all removal and disciplinary cases." Moreover, in support of their argument, the defendants cite LSA-Const. art. X, § 8(B), which provides:
No classified employee shall be discriminated against because of his political or religious beliefs, sex, or race. A classified employee so discriminated against shall have the right of appeal to the appropriate commission pursuant to Section 12 of this Part. The burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the employee.
In light of these provisions, the defendants contend the courts have recognized that the Commission has exclusive jurisdiction over classified civil service employer-employee disputes that are employment related. See Louisiana Department of Agriculture and Forestry v.