John William DAVIES.
[…] Id. § 23-15-931.
[2] Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-597 states in pertinent part:
(1) The county executive committee shall meet on the first or second day after each primary election, shall receive and canvass the returns which must be made within the time fixed by law for returns of general elections and declare the result, and announce the name of the nominees for county and county district offices. . . .
[3] Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-911 states in pertinent part:
(1) At any time within twelve (12) days after the canvass and examination of the box and its contents by the election commission or executive committee, as the case may be, any candidate or his representative authorized in writing by him shall have the right of full examination of said box and its contents upon three (3) days' notice of his application therefor served upon the opposing candidate or candidates. . . .
[4] The additional votes for each candidate came from affidavit ballots not counted in the earlier canvassing.
[5] Violation of Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-633.
[6] Violation of Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-719.
[7] Violation of Miss.Code Ann. §§ 23-15-627 & -719.