John William DAVIES.
[…] Miss.Code Ann. §§ 23-15-929, 23-15-931. The circuit court judge or chancellor is the controlling judge of both the facts and the law. The election commissioners sit as advisors or assistants in the trial and determination of the facts, and as assistants in counts, calculations and inspections, and in seeing to it that ballots, papers, documents, and books are secured. Id. § 23-15-931.
[2] Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-597 states in pertinent part:
(1) The county executive committee shall meet on the first or second day after each primary election, shall receive and canvass the returns which must be made within the time fixed by law for returns of general elections and declare the result, and announce the name of the nominees for county and county district offices. . . .
[3] Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-911 states in pertinent part: