John William DAVIES.
[…] [4] The additional votes for each candidate came from affidavit ballots not counted in the earlier canvassing.
[5] Violation of Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-633.
[6] Violation of Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-719.
[7] Violation of Miss.Code Ann. §§ 23-15-627 & -719.
[8] Violation of Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-627.
[9] Violation of Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-715.
[10] See Miss.Code Ann. §§ 23-15-541, 23-15-591.
[11] Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-641(3) states:
If an affidavit is required and the officials find that the affidavit is insufficient, or if the officials find that the absentee voter is otherwise disqualified to vote, the envelope shall not be opened and a commissioner or executive committee member shall write across the face of the envelope "REJECTED" giving the reason therefor, and the registrar shall promptly notify the voter of such rejection.
[12] Section 23-15-593 states: