Goldman Fruit & Produce Co. v. Lombardo Fruit & Produce Co. (In Re Lombardo Fruit & Produce)
[…] Compliance with this segment of the statute, however, is not an issue in this case. Nowhere in the record does Goldman contend that the payment terms between it and Lombardo were ten days, as prescribed by the Secretary of Agriculture. Instead, Goldman maintains that the parties agreed to a payment arrangement of Net 30 days. Thus, Goldman effectively has waived its § 499e(c)(3)(i) defense and this Court need consider the issue no further.

B. § 499e(c)(3)(ii) — THE PARTIES' AGREEMENT

This segment of the statute requires an unpaid seller to notify the produce buyer of the seller's intent to preserve its PACA trust benefits within thirty days after the payment date which "the parties have expressly agreed to in writing before entering into the transaction." 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3)(ii) (emphasis added). The applicable regulation further states that the maximum payment period on which a buyer and seller may agree is "30 days after the buyer's receipt and acceptance of the commodity." 7 CFR 46.46(f)(2).