ZIMMER MANUFACTURING COMPANY
[…] The period of limitation for a malpractice action is set forth in MCL 600.5805; MSA 27A.5805:
"(1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the period of time prescribed by this section.
* * *
"(4) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice."
The accrual of plaintiff's claim in this case is determined under MCL 600.5838(1); MSA 27A.5838(1), as it appeared prior to its amendment in 1986:[3]
"A claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession ... accrues at the time that person discontinues treating or otherwise serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim. [Emphasis added.]"
What constitutes "treating or otherwise serving" under § 38(1) is a matter of statutory construction and is a question of law for the courts. Coddington v Robertson, 160 Mich. App. 406, 410; 407 NW2d 666 (1987).