ZIMMER MANUFACTURING COMPANY
[…] MCR 2.116(G)(5). The motion may not be granted if there exist material fact issues in dispute regarding discovery of the asserted malpractice. Kelleher v Mills, 70 Mich. App. 360, 365; 245 NW2d 749 (1976). But if the facts are not in dispute, the issue whether the claim is statutorily barred becomes one of law for the court. Smith v Sinai Hosp, 152 Mich. App. 716, 724-725; 394 NW2d 82 (1986). See also Schalm v Mt Clemens Gen Hospital, 82 Mich. App. 669, 672; 267 NW2d 479 (1978). [Coddington, supra, pp 409-410.]"
[3] MCL 600.5838(1); MSA 27A.5838(1), as amended by 1986 PA 178, provides, in pertinent part:
"[A] claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself or herself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim."
Plaintiff in this case asserts that the two-year period of limitation does not bar her action, filed on September 13, 1985, against Dr.