Bessler v. Huron-Clinton Metropolitan Authority
[…] On appeal, plaintiffs contend that the Kensington Park toboggan run was specifically built for public use and, therefore, falls within the public building exception to governmental immunity. We disagree.

The HCMA, as a municipal corporation, is immune from tort liability where the corporation is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function, barring a statutory exception. MCL 691.1401; MSA 3.996(101); MCL 691.1407; MSA 3.996(107). The public building exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106), provides:

Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy *400 the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition.

The scope of the public building exception was best summarized by this Court in Gibson v Grand Rapids, 162 Mich. App. 100, 104-105; 412 NW2d 658 (1987), lv den 429 Mich. 901 (1988):