Medallion Knitwear, Inc. v. Parkdale Mills, Inc. (In Re Crown-Globe, Inc.)
[…] However, we will direct plaintiff to amend its complaint to join debtor as a party pursuant to B.R. 7017. Matter of Monsour Medical Center, supra.

Defendant next maintains that count VII of the complaint, which requests that defendant's interest in debtor's assets be subordinated to plaintiff's interest under 11 U.S.C. § 510(c), should be dismissed as an untimely attempt to revoke confirmation of debtor's chapter 11 plan. As this count seeks to shift the priority of claims as they are to be paid under debtor's confirmed plan, we agree.

11 U.S.C. § 1144 governs revocation of a confirmation order and provides:

On request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud. An order under this section revoking an order of confirmation shall —
(1) contain such provisions as are necessary to protect any entity acquiring rights in good faith reliance on the order of confirmation; and
(2) revoke the discharge of the debtor.

(emphasis supplied). Courts strictly construe this 180 day time limitation and, as our colleague Judge Fox has indicated, this 180 day time limitation must be applied even though the fraud was discovered beyond the 180 day time period.