In Re Estate of Taylor
[…] Despite the apparent thrust of this statute, we said in McSoley v. McSoley, 95 R.I. 257, 260, 186 A.2d 573, 574 (1962): "First of all we must not fail to note the significance of the qualifying words therein, `except as otherwise provided * * *.' This express exception requires us to look elsewhere in the statute for situations where it is `otherwise provided * * *.' In doing so we find that §§ 33-23-3, 33-23-4, 33-23-5, 33-23-6 and 33-23-7 contain such provisions."

In McSoley we held that the provisions of § 33-23-3 are particularly applicable in cases involving the protection of the estate of a decedent or ward when the appointment of the executor, administrator, or guardian is appealed. The statute provides, in pertinent part: "If an appeal is claimed from a decree of a probate court granting letters * * * of administration, or of guardianship, the * * * administrator or guardian, on giving bond as by law required, shall have power to file an inventory and to collect, receive and take possession of all the rights, credits and estates of the * * * intestate or ward, as if no appeal had been claimed." We made it clear in that case that a Probate Court which had denied the admission of a will to probate had authority, pending an appeal from the denial of probate, to provide for the appointment of an administrator pendente lite for the protection of the decedent's estate, and added: "`It was