In Re Estate of Taylor
[…] Ordinarily, it would be appropriate in such circumstances *239 for this court to remand the cause to the Superior Court to be heard de novo on the issue of whether Taylor was a person in need of a guardian in order to preserve himself and his family from want.

We are dissuaded, however, from taking such action by two important considerations. First, it is well settled that under our pertinent statutes a guardian whose appointment has been appealed continues to hold that office despite the taking of the appeal until a final disposition thereof has been made. Section 33-23-2 provides: "If an appeal is claimed from an order or decree of a probate court, the operation of such order or decree shall be suspended, except as otherwise provided, until the appeal is dismissed or discontinued or the order or decree shall be finally affirmed." Despite the apparent thrust of this statute, we said in McSoley v.