In re Thomas GLOVER, Mary Ethel Glover, Debtors.
[…] Congress having set forth such a pervasive scheme for filing of claims, the Court is satisfied that Congress would have included a provision for post-petition claims had it intended to authorize the Debtor to deal with such debts. Furthermore, it is a basic rule of statutory construction: expressio unius est exclusio alterius, or expression of one thing is the exclusion of another.
A Debtor cannot sidestep the requirements of § 1305 through modification of the Chapter 13 Plan. Section 1329 of the Bankruptcy Code, which governs modification of the Chapter 13 Plan after confirmation, provides:
(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to
(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;
(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments; or
(3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan, to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan.
(b)(1) Sections 1322(a), 1322(b), and 1323(c) of this title and the requirements of section 1325(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section.
Section 1329 does not authorize modification of the plan to provide for treatment of post-petition debt except as provided in subparagraph (b)(1). That paragraph provides that § 1322(b) applies to any modification.