In re Thomas GLOVER, Mary Ethel Glover, Debtors.
[…] (2) extend or reduce the time for such payments; or
(3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan, to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan.
(b)(1) Sections 1322(a), 1322(b), and 1323(c) of this title and the requirements of section 1325(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section.
Section 1329 does not authorize modification of the plan to provide for treatment of post-petition debt except as provided in subparagraph (b)(1). That paragraph provides that § 1322(b) applies to any modification. Section 1322(b)(6) states that, "the plan may . . . provide for payment of all or any part of any claim allowed under § 1305 . . . (emphasis supplied)." As discussed above, only the holder of a post-petition claim may file a proof of such a claim. Section 502(a) and Bankruptcy Rule 3002 require that a proof of claim be filed in order for the claim to be allowed for purposes of distribution.