In re Thomas GLOVER, Mary Ethel Glover, Debtors.
[…] See, 11 U.S.C. § 501(c); Bankruptcy Rule 3004. With certain exceptions not *581 applicable here, post-petition claims are generally not allowable in bankruptcy cases, including Chapter 13 cases. See, 11 U.S.C. § 502(b).
Section 1305 of the Bankruptcy Code governs filing and allowance of post-petition claims in Chapter 13 cases. Section 1305 is of limited scope; it provides:
(a) A proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor
(1) for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending; or
(2) that is a consumer debt that arises after the date of the order for relief under this chapter, and that is for property or services necessary for the debtors' performance under the plan.
Section 1305(b) goes on to provide that the claim shall be allowed or disallowed under § 502 as if the claim had arisen before the date of commencement of the case. Unlike § 501 and Bankruptcy Rule 3004, there is no authorization for a Debtor to file a claim on behalf of an entity whose claim arose post-petition. Federal National Mortgage Association v.