People v. Pickett
[…] Appeals from final judgments from all other courts and from convictions for ordinance violations in the traffic and ordinance division of recorder's court shall be taken to the circuit courts, upon which further review may be had only upon application for leave to appeal granted by the court of appeals. (2) Such other judgments or interlocutory orders as the supreme court by rule may determine."

1964 PA 281, § 309; MCLA 600.309; MSA 27A.309 states:

"All appeals to the court of appeals from final judgments or decisions permitted by this act shall be a matter of right. All other appeals from other judgments or orders to the court of appeals permitted by statute or supreme court rule shall be by right or by leave as provided by the statute or the rules promulgated by the supreme court."

*311 The constitutional guaranty is further effectuated by GCR 1963, 806.1 which reads in part: