In Re Wilson
[…] In 1986, Congress created the Office of the United States Trustee for the purpose of "protecting the public interest and ensuring that bankruptcy cases are conducted according to law."[9] The role of the UST has been described to be that of a "watchdog," and "as executives of the bankruptcy network," Congress has "likened the U.S. trustee's relation to that of a prosecutor."[10] The specific duties of the UST are set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 586(a),[11] however, 11 U.S.C. § 307 also provides at a general grant of power:

The United States trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title.

*335 Movants argue that § 586(a) limits the broader grant of the UST's powers under § 307. The UST asserts that § 586(a) is a non-inclusive provision merely delineating the UST's specific duties.