WEINMAN.
[…] It follows that plaintiffs' second motion for mistrial, made prior to return of verdicts by the jury, should then and there have been granted.
To conclude: The question before this Court, distinguished from court and jury below, is not whether the 2 plaintiffs have conspired together to amerce the defendant's insurer. That may or may not be true.[1] The question instead is whether the record *281 discloses reversible error, the point or points having been raised and saved for review. We hold that this record does so disclose.
The Court-adopted rule[2] reads (CLS 1956, § 500.3030 [Stat Ann 1957 Rev § 24.13030]):
"Sec. 3030. In the original action brought by the injured person, or his or her personal representative in case death results from the accident, as mentioned in section 3006, the insurer shall not be made or joined as a party defendant, nor shall any reference whatever be made to such insurer or to the question of carrying of such insurance during the course of trial."
Reversed and remanded for retrial. Costs to plaintiffs. These particular cases should, on remand, be tried separately. See Jackson v. Trogan, 364 Mich. 148, and Vernan v. Gordon, 365 Mich. 21.
KAVANAGH, C.J., and DETHMERS and SOURIS, JJ., concurred with BLACK, J.