Diane STACKHOUSE, Appellant
[…] NOTES
[1] Fawber v. Cohen, 516 Pa. 352, 532 A.2d 429 (1987) (holding that this court, rather than common pleas, had jurisdiction over an action seeking to have an administrative regulation declared unconstitutional).
[2] In reviewing preliminary objections, all well-pled facts, but not conclusions of law, of the non-moving party are accepted as true. Faust v. Dep't of Revenue, 140 Pa.Cmwlth. 389, 592 A.2d 835, 838 (1991). Further, since the question is whether, accepting those facts, the non-moving party is nonetheless entitled to prevail as a matter of law, our review is plenary.
[3] 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 provides, in pertinent part:
Pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.
[4] Both common pleas and the Defendants relied on the common law doctrine of "high official immunity" to conclude that Counts II and III are barred.