Jeffrey A. WEINMAN, as Trustee for the Integra Unsecured Creditors' Trust, Plaintiff,
[…] In addition, Section 307 states that "[t]he local law of the state of incorporation will be applied to determine the existence and extent of a shareholder's liability to the corporation . . . and to its creditors for corporate debts."
[9] The Fund points out that the reports of Integra's surplus level demonstrate the dividend was lawful.
[10] Section 174(a) provides for liability as follows:
In case of any wilful or negligent violation of § 160 or 173 of this title, the directors under whose administration the same may happen shall be jointly and severally liable, at any time within 6 years after paying such unlawful dividend or after such unlawful stock purchase or redemption, to the full amount of the dividend unlawfully paid, or to the full amount unlawfully paid for the purchase or redemption of the corporation's stock, with interest from the time such liability accrued. Any director who may have been absent when the same was done, or who may have dissented from the act or resolution by which the same was done, may exonerate himself from such liability by causing his dissent to be entered on the books containing the minutes of the proceedings of the directors at the time the same was done or immediately after he has notice of the same.
[11] In Kettle, The court rationalizes that in a stock repurchase, it does not matter whether the shareholders knew of the illegal act.