Jeffrey A. WEINMAN, as Trustee for the Integra Unsecured Creditors' Trust, Plaintiff,
[…] Moreover, if it did create some right, it exists only against a shareholder with knowledge of facts indicating that the dividend was unlawful. The Fund asserts that the Trust did not allege such knowledge and that therefore this claim should be denied.[9] Finally, it argues that any common law right of action against shareholders has been exercised by courts only when the corporation distributed substantially all of its assets to its shareholders leaving corporate creditors with nothing.
The applicable Delaware statute, Section 174(c) provides:
Any director against whom a claim is successfully asserted under this section shall be entitled, to the extent of the amount paid by him as a result of such claim, to be subrogated to the rights of the corporation against stockholders who received the dividend on, or assets for the sale or redemption of, their stock with knowledge of facts indicating that such dividend, stock purchase or redemption was unlawful under this chapter, in proportion to the amounts received by such stockholders respectively.[10]
Emphasis added.
The case of In re Kettle Fried Chicken of America, Inc., supra involved the recovery of the money paid by the corporation to repurchase stock from five shareholders, two of which were clearly insiders. The shareholders were found liable to the corporation.