In re Sabrina Ann FREEMAN, Debtor.
[…] In re Mootosammy, 387 B.R. 291 (Bkrtcy.M.D.Fla.2008).
[3] Unless otherwise stated, all references to the Bankruptcy Code refer to Title 11 of the United States Code.
[4] The trustee does not dispute the debtor's right to claim $330 of the funds exempt pursuant to the constitutional personal property exemption allowed by the Florida Constitution at Article X, Section 4(a)(2), which, provides: "(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale ... the following property owned by a natural person: ... (2) personal property to the value of one thousand dollars."
[5] Fla. Stat. § 222.25(4) provides: "The following property is exempt from legal process... (4) The debtor's interest in personal property, not to exceed $4,000, if the debtor does not claim or receive the benefits of a homestead exemption under Section 4, Article X, of the State Constitution." This Court has previously held that a debtor who protects the homestead as property owned as tenants by the entireties does in fact "claim or receive the benefits of a homestead exemption under Section 4, Article X, of the State Constitution."