People v. SCHIEDA
[…] Because defendant's bindover for second-degree child abuse was proper under that statute, I would reverse the decisions of the lower courts and reinstate the charge against defendant.

While defendant was away from home, his son and three of his son's friends, all aged 16 or 17, discovered defendant's gun in a drawer under the couch. It is disputed whether the boys knew that the gun was loaded. While handling the gun, defendant's *626 son pulled the trigger, and a bullet struck one of his friends, causing serious injury.

The prosecutor charged defendant with second-degree child abuse, MCL 750.136b(3). That statute provides:

A person is guilty of child abuse in the second degree if any of the following apply:
(a) The person's omission causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a child or if the person's reckless act causes serious physical harm to a child.
(b) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act likely to cause serious physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm results.
(c) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act that is cruel to a child regardless of whether harm results. [Emphasis added.]

In the above section, the word "person" is defined as