Peterson v. Cook
[…] Complaint is made that at a general election a considerable number of polling places are provided. Whether several county commissioners or supervisors or other local officers are then chosen which might require polling places in different districts is not shown by the evidence. It would appear that most of the polling places designated at general elections would have been as inaccessible as Springview.

Appellants maintain section 10-703.01, R.S.Supp., 1961, speaks of polling places in the plural and that no authority was conferred on the school district board to designate one only. Section 49-802, R.R. S.1943, provides in part: "Unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the Legislature, rules for construction of the statutes of Nebraska hereafter enacted shall be as follows: * * (6) Singular words may extend and be applied to several persons or things as well as to one person or thing. (7) Plural words may extend and be applied to one person or thing as well as to several persons or *404 things."