Charles J. Abramski, Petitioner
[…] The Board believes that this constructive awarding of compensation is anticipated and permitted by the Code.
Section 8302(a) of the Code provides, in part, as follows:
(a) Computation of credited service. In computing credited school service of a member for the determination of benefits, a full-time salaried school employee shall receive one year of credit for each school year or the corresponding fraction thereof, in accordance with the proportion of the full school year for which the required regular member contributions have been made. (Emphasis added.)
Under Section 8102 of the Code, regular member contributions are defined as "the product of the basic contribution rate and the compensation of the member." According to the Board, these provisions tie together service credits with compensation so that one cannot be awarded without the other.