Charles J. Abramski, Petitioner
[…] The Board, on the other hand, submits that this interpretation is very simplistic and, if adopted, would produce unreasonable and arbitrary results. The Board first notes that the Code does not specifically provide for the crediting of damage awards as compensation. However, in keeping with its policy to liberally administer the retirement system in favor of the members, the Board has opted to credit the award as if the contract had never been breached. The Board believes that this constructive awarding of compensation is anticipated and permitted by the Code.
Section 8302(a) of the Code provides, in part, as follows:
(a) Computation of credited service. In computing credited school service of a member for the determination of benefits, a full-time salaried school employee shall receive one year of credit for each school year or the corresponding fraction thereof, in accordance with the proportion of the full school year for which the required regular member contributions have been made. (Emphasis added.)
Under Section 8102 of the Code, regular member contributions are defined as "the product of the basic contribution rate and the compensation of the member."