Charles J. Abramski, Petitioner
[…] Petitioner appealed this determination to the Public School Employees' Retirement Board (Board) on the basis that the entire amount should have been credited to 1980-81, the school year during which the money was actually paid. The Board found no merit in petitioner's contention and dismissed the appeal. We affirm.
On appeal to this court, petitioner maintains that the Board's decision is contrary to the provisions of the Public School Employees' Retirement Code (Code), 24 Pa. C. S. §§8101-8534. More specifically, he relies on §8102 of the Code which defines final average salary as *71 "[t]he highest average compensation received as an active member during any three nonoverlapping periods of twelve consecutive months...." (Emphasis added.) He then concludes that since compensation is defined in the Code as "any remuneration received as a school employee," the money which he received during the 1980-81 school year must be considered compensation for that year.