Matter of Roger J. Au & Son, Inc.
[…] See Mr. Justice Cardozo in Meinhard v. Salmon, 249 NY 458, 464, 164 N.E. 545, 62 A.L.R. 1.

Woods v. City National Bank & Trust Co. of Chicago, 312 U.S. 262, 269, 61 S. Ct. 493, 497, 85 L. Ed. 820 (1941). (Discussing a bond holders protective committee).

In Section 328(c) Congress has provided a "penalty" for professionals who are disqualified due to a conflict of interest. S.Rep. No. 989, 95th Cong.2d Sess. 39 (1978); H.Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong.1st Sess. 328-29 (1977), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin. News 1978, p. 5787. Section 328(c) provides:

Except as provided in section 327(c), 327(e) or 1107(b) of this title, the court may deny allowance of compensation for services and reimbursement of expenses of a professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 of this title if, at any time during such professional person's employment under section 327 or 1103 of this title, such professional person is not a disinterested person, or represents or holds an interest adverse to the interest of the estate with respect to the matter on which such professional person is employed.

As the use of the word "may" denotes, denial of compensation is a matter of discretion with the court. In re Haldeman Pipe & Supply Company, 417 F.2d 1302 (9th Cir.1969); In re Roberts, supra.