Matter of Roger J. Au & Son, Inc.
[…] The court found that Mr. Nelson's representation of Mr. Au rendered him not "disinterested" and that Mr. Baran's status as a corporate officer and director qualified him as an "insider" and thus not "disinterested." Therefore, the court concluded that both men and their firms were ineligible to serve as counsel under 11 U.S.C. § 327(a). See 11 U.S.C. § 101(13)(B), 11 U.S.C. § 327(a). The district court's affirmance leaves for determination the sole remaining issue of whether either firm is entitled to compensation under the Bankruptcy Code and the Bankruptcy Rules.[5]

DISCUSSION

A

Section 327 of the Bankruptcy Code governs the employment of professional persons in a Chapter 11 proceeding and provides in relevant part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraiser, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title.
. . . . .
(c) In a case under Chapter 7 or 11 [of] this title, a person is not disqualified for employment under this section solely because of such person's employment by or representation of a creditor, but may not, while employed by the trustee, represent, in connection with the case, a creditor.[6]

*241 The restrictions of Section 327 apply to a debtor in possession. 11 U.S.C. § 1107, In re Roberts, 46 B.R. 815 (Bankr.N.D.Ga. 1985).