Matter of Roger J. Au & Son, Inc.
[…] An attorney for the debtor is also required to supply information regarding payment of his or her services under 11 U.S.C. § 329(a) which reads:

Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of and in connection with the case by such attorney, or the source of such compensation.

Bankruptcy Rule 2016(b) implements this Section and requires that the statement be filed on or before the first date set for the meeting of creditors.

An attorney appointed by the bankruptcy court has a fiduciary obligation to that court.