Connor v. Board of Supervisors of Elections
[…] XIA were scrupulously followed. Appellant's arguments that the Charter is invalid go beyond this. Art. XIA, Sec. 1, provides that on petition of 10,000 signatures of registered voters of the County, the Board of Supervisors of Elections shall provide at the next general or congressional election for the election of a Charter Board consisting of five registered voters in the County. Nominations for members of the Charter Board are made by the County Commissioners of the County or by petition of not less than 5% of the registered voters of the County. Section 1 then goes on to say that if "* * * not more than five registered voters in any such County are so nominated their names shall not be printed on the ballot, but said * * * five in such County shall constitute said charter board from and after the date of said election." The Board is directed to prepare a charter form of government for the County within six months from the date of said election and present *383 it to the President of the Board of County Commissioners, who shall cause it to be published in newspapers of general circulation in the County.