IMG-125 NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] See Singh v. Ashcroft, 383 F.3d 144,
147-48 (3d Cir. 2004); see also Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 600-02 (1990).
There are, however, exceptions to this approach that permit a court to look beyond the
face of the statute. See Singh, 383 F.3d at 162-63; see also Garcia v. Att’y Gen., 462
F.3d 287, 291-92 (3d Cir. 2006). For instance, a federal statute that enumerates particular
categories of offenses that constitute aggravated felonies may invite inquiry into the facts
underlying the conviction. See, e.g., Nijhawan v. Holder, 129 S. Ct. 2294, 2300 (2009)
3
Under 21 U.S.C. § 844(a), a defendant’s possible sentence may be enhanced to
two years if he “commits such offense after a . . . prior conviction for any drug, narcotic,
or chemical offense chargeable under the law of any State, has become final.” It appears
that Wright committed his § 221.40 offense after his conviction under § 221.20 had
become final. We have held, however, that a prior conviction cannot be used to enhance
a sentence for purposes of determining whether an alien has been convicted of an