In re EADIE PROPERTIES, INC., Debtor.
[…] The trustee contends that the $40,000 figure was inflated by Aguzzi so as to *816 include Della Greca's past due debts for unpaid commissions of $20,000 that were reduced to a judgment by Aguzzi against Della Greca.
THE CLAIM FOR COMMISSIONS
A sale of all or substantially all of the assets of a New York corporation is governed by § 909 of The New York Business Corporation Law, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
"§ 909. Sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of assets.
(a) A sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all or substantially all the assets of a corporation, if not made in the usual or regular course of the business actually conducted by such corporation, shall be authorized only in accordance with the following procedure:
(1) The board shall authorize the proposed sale, lease, exchange or other disposition and direct its submission to a vote of shareholders.
(2) Notice of meeting shall be given to each shareholder of record, whether or not entitled to vote.
(3) The shareholders shall approve such sale, lease, exchange or other disposition and may fix, or may authorize the board to fix, any of the terms and conditions thereof and the consideration to be received by the corporation therefor, which may consist in whole or in part of cash or other property, real or personal, including shares, bonds or other securities of any other domestic or foreign corporation or corporations, by vote at a meeting of shareholders of the holders of two-thirds of all outstanding shares entitled to vote thereon." [Emphasis added].
In the instant case, the debtor's president, Nicholas Della Greca, informed the Aguzzi Real Estate office that Westfield and Tribune were splitting up as joint venturers and that he wanted Aguzzi to find a buyer for all of the remaining real estate owned by the debtor.