2 UNITED STATES v. BERGBAUER
[…] monetized shares in 2000, the Bergbauers argue they were not
required to recognize and report the value of those shares as
taxable income that year. Br. of Appellant at 23. Instead, the
Bergbauers contend that the non-monetized shares were
received, for income tax purposes, seriatim in each year after
2000 when the forfeiture restrictions lapsed and the shares
were released and available for transfer. Br. of Appellant at
14-15. The Bergbauers conclude that their intention, and that
of the other parties, that the "shares be deemed to have been
9
26 C.F.R. § 1.451-2(a) provides in relevant part:
Income although not actually reduced to a taxpayer’s possession
is constructively received by him in the taxable year during
which it is credited to his account, set apart for him, or otherwise
made available so that he may draw upon it at any time, . . . .
However, income is not constructively received if the taxpayer’s
control of its receipt is subject to substantial limitations or restric-
tions. . . .
UNITED STATES v. BERGBAUER 11
received sooner for tax purposes could not hasten the taxabil-
ity of the shares" because § 451 or § 83 foreclose that result.
Br. of Appellant at 23.
The Government responds by citing the unanimous deci-