CATHOLIC CEMETERIES ASSOCIATION OF THE DIOCESE OF PITTSBURGH, INC., Appellant,
[…] Because the repeal of these sections of the Code did not take effect until May 1996,[7] Ordinance No. 234 was enacted under legitimate statutory authority.
It is of no consequence that the Board was appointed after the repeal took effect. Section 104 of the Code states that the provisions of the Code "do not affect any act done ... under the authority of any repealed laws." 53 P.S. § 65104. This provision of the Code is consistent with the rules of statutory construction. Section 1976(a) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1976(a), provides:
The repeal of any civil provisions of a statute shall not affect or impair any act done ... under the authority of the statute repealed. Such action may be proceeded with and concluded under the statutes in existence when such action was instituted, notwithstanding the repeal of such statutes, or such action may be proceeded with and concluded under the provisions of the new statute, if any, enacted.
Therefore, the repeal of sections 1610 and 1611 did not prevent the Township from proceeding with and concluding the assessment by means of the "benefits" method as provided in Ordinance No. 234.
B. Retroactivity of Sections 2612 & 2613