UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] v. Norge Div. of Magic Chef, 486 U.S. 399, 404 n.3 (1988).
The principle of § 301 pre-emption developed in Lucas Flour
can be stated as follows: “[I]f the resolution of a state-law
claim depends upon the meaning of a collective-bargaining
agreement, the application of state law (which might lead to
inconsistent results since there could be as many state-law
principles as there are States) is pre-empted and federal labor-
law principles--necessarily uniform throughout the Nation--must
be employed to resolve the dispute.” Lingle, 486 U.S. at 405-06.
B. Section 451.001 of the Texas Labor Code.
Pursuant to Texas statute, “A person may not discharge or in
any other manner discriminate against an employee because the
employee has . . . filed a workers' compensation claim in good
faith.” TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 451.001(1) (West 1997). As noted
above, § 301 pre-empts application of a state law “only if such
application requires the interpretation of a collective-
bargaining agreement.” Lingle, 486 U.S. at 413. Thus, if the