G. Vaughn STONE and Christine Stone, Plaintiffs-Respondents,
[…] See id., 2006 WI 27, ¶ 39, 289 Wis. 2d at 342, 711 N.W.2d at 630.
¶ 7 The parties agreed that Acuity would pay the Stones $500,000 "in the event [underinsured-motorists] insurance coverage is found on appeal to exist from" Acuity. In essence, the Stones contend that Acuity's failure to comply with WIS. STAT. § 632.32(4m) requires that their umbrella policy with Acuity be reformed to provide underinsured-motorists coverage. Under the facts of this case, we agree.
¶ 8 As the concurrence/dissent in Rebernick noted, WIS. STAT. § 631.15(3m) provides that "[a] policy that violates a statute or rule is enforceable against the insurer as if it conformed to the statute or rule." Rebernick, 2006 WI 27, ¶ 57, 289 Wis. 2d at 348, 711 N.W.2d at 633 (Butler, J., dissenting from Rebernick's affirmance of our decision in Rebernick v. Wausau General Insurance Co., 2005 WI App 15, 278 Wis. 2d 461, 692 N.W.2d 348, but agreeing that WIS. STAT. § 632.32(4m) applies to umbrella policies, Rebernick, 2006 WI 27, ¶¶40-41, 289 Wis.2d at 342, 711 N.W.2d at 630). Further, § 631.15(4) provides: "Upon written request of the policyholder *770 or an insured whose rights under the policy are continuing and not transitory, an insurer shall reform and reissue its written policy to comply with the requirements of the law existing at the date of issue or last renewal of the policy." We agree with Justice Louis B. Butler's concurrence/dissent in Rebernick that whether an insurance company's violation of § 632.32(4m) requires the company to provide retroactive underinsured-motorists coverage depends on whether the insureds would have purchased it if they had known about its