Rott v. Eggar (In Re Knight's Mill, Inc.)
[…] Any tax due on the basis of such returns made by receivers, trustees, or assignees shall be collected in the same manner as if collected from the corporations of whose business or property they have custody and control.

26 U.S.C.A. § 52.

Prior to 1954, the courts uniformly utilized the "operating" test in determining the federal income tax liability of a trustee. In Re Statmaster, 332 F.Supp. 1248, 1253 (S.D.Fla.1971); aff'd, 465 F.2d 978 (5th Cir. 1972). In 1954, however, the Internal Revenue statutes were revised.

Section 6012(b)(3) as enacted by the 1954 Code provides as follows:

(b) Returns Made by Fiduciaries and Receivers.
* * * * * *
(3) Receivers, Trustees and Assignees for Corporations. — In a case where a receiver, trustee in a case under Title 11 of the United States Code, or assignee, by order of a court of competent jurisdiction, by operation of law or otherwise, has possession of or holds title to all or substantially *145 all the property or business of a corporation, whether or not such property or business is being operated, such receiver, trustee, or assignee shall make the return of income for such corporation in the same manner and form as corporations are required to make such returns.

26 U.S.C.A. § 6012(b)(3).

The first case to consider the effect of § 6012(b)(3) was In Re F.P. Newport Corp., 144 F.Supp. 507 (D.C.Cal.1956), reversed sub nom, United States v. Sampsell, 266 F.2d 631 (9th Cir.1959).