In Re Levine
[…] . . . . .
(c) refers to or states that it arises out of a separate agreement or refers to a separate agreement for rights as to prepayment or acceleration;

However, if the language in the instrument goes beyond merely refering to a separate mortgage agreement, and states that the instrument is "subject to" or "governed by" another agreement, then such incorporation by reference is not excused from impairing negotiability, and may therefore be treated as conditioning the promise to pay. This treatment results from the language in New York U.C.C. § 3-105(2)(a) which says that such a promise is not unconditional, and states that:

"(2) A promise or order is not unconditional if the instrument
(a) states that it is subject to or governed by any other agreement."

The distinction between a reference in a bond or note to a separate agreement and a recital that it is "subject to" or "governed by" any other agreement is explained in the Official Comment following N.Y.U.C.C. § 3-105 as follows: