In Re Levine
[…] Instead it says that the "obligor does hereby covenant to pay to the said obligee, and the executors, administrators, successors or assigns of the obligee. . . ." [Emphasis added]

*807 In the case of In re Deveson's Estate, 158 Misc. 868, 287 N.Y.S. 98 (Surr.Ct.1936), the court held a mortgage bond to be non-negotiable when it was payable to the obligee, his executors, administrators, or assigns. The court reasoned that the failure to make the mortgage bond payable to the order of the obligee was fatal to negotiability. However, this point is now covered under N.Y.U.C.C. § 3-110(1), which defines "payable to the order" to include an instrument that is payable to the "assigns" of the obligee. Section 3-110(1) reads in relevant part as follows:

"§ 3-110. Payable to Order
(1) An instrument is payable to order when by its terms it is payable to the order or assigns of any person therein specified with reasonable certainty, or to him or his order, or when it is conspicuously designated on its face as "exchange" or the like and names a payee. [Emphasis added]

The reference to "assigns" recognized the concept of transferability attributable to a negotiable instrument and is consistent with language in Brainerd v. New York and Harlem Railroad Company, 25 N.Y. 496 at 500 (1862):