Boutilier v. United States (In Re Boutilier)
[…] Id. at 211, 103 S.Ct. at 2316. Further, it states that "[o]wnership of the property is transferred only when the property is sold to a bona fide purchaser at a tax sale," (citing Bennett v. Hunter, 9 Wall. 326, 19 L.Ed. 672 (1869)[5] and that "[u]ntil such a sale takes place, the property remains the debtor's and thus is subject to the turnover requirement of § 542(a)." Id. at 211, 103 S.Ct. at 2317. In arriving at its conclusion, the Court cited 26 U.S.C. § 6339(a)(2), which states that a certificate of sale arising from a tax sale "[s]hall transfer to the purchaser all right, title, and interest of the party delinquent in and to the property sold." The Court also referenced 26 U.S.C. § 6335(a), which refers to the tax debtor as the owner of seized property until it is sold,[6] and 26 U.S.C. § 6342(b), which obligates the I.R.S. to return to the debtor the surplus proceeds of a tax sale. Id.