IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] B. Deduction for Claims Against the Estate
A tax is imposed on the transfer of the “taxable estate” of
every decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States.10
8
See § 7482(a) (courts of appeals review Tax Court decisions
“in the same manner and to the same extent as decisions of the
district courts . . . .”); Street v. Commissioner, 152 F.3d 482,
484 (5th Cir 1998).
9
See Grigg v. Commissioner, 979 F.2d 383, 384 (5th Cir. 1992).
10
See § 2001(a).
9
The “taxable estate” is the “gross estate”11 less those deductions
allowable under §§ 2051 through 2056.12 The first issue in this
case is whether post-death facts and occurrences can be considered
in valuing the deduction authorized by § 2053(a)(3) for “claims
against the estate . . . as are allowable by the laws of the
jurisdiction . . . under which the estate is being administered.”
The Tax Court held, and the Commissioner urges on appeal, that
the Estate’s deduction is limited to the $681,840 that the Estate
ultimately paid, fifteen months after death, to settle Exxon’s
claim. This conclusion is grounded on the facts that liability and