IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] deduction. Section 1341 of the Code allows an income tax deduction
to a taxpayer who previously received taxable income under a claim
of right, but who must later repay some or all of that income. For
cash method taxpayers, the deduction is taken when computing the
45
Rev. Rul. 59-60, 1959-1 C.B. 237.
22
income tax liability for the year of the repayment.46 The parties
stipulated that, as a payer of income tax, the Estate “is entitled
to claim an additional income tax deduction for certain amounts
paid to Exxon in 1992 in settlement of the Exxon claim pursuant to
§§ 1341(a)(1) through (5).”
According to § 2031, “[t]he value of the gross estate
[includes] the value at the time of his death of all property, real
or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated.” Section
2033 provides further that “the gross estate shall include the
value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the
decedent at the time of his death.”47 Neither the parties nor the
Tax Court has referred us to any case law addressing whether the