IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The
Commissioner argued, as he does here, that the estate was permitted
to deduct only the amount actually paid. The court disagreed: “We
rule that, as a matter of law, when claims are for sums certain and
are legally enforceable as of the date of death, post-death events
are not relevant in computing the permissible deduction.”21
The Propstra court cited three reasons for its conclusion.
First, it found significant a change in the wording of the relevant
Code section when Congress enacted the Internal Revenue Code of
1954. Prior to 1954, the predecessor to § 2053(a) had authorized
deduction for claims “as are allowed by the laws of the
jurisdiction . . . under which the estate is being administered.”22
Courts were divided regarding whether the use of “allowed” meant
that the estate actually had to pay the claim for it to be
deductible.23 In the 1954 re-enactment of the Code, “allowed” was
replaced with “allowable.” The Propstra court found this change