Tedford v. Reynolds
[…] The board contends that the foregoing testimony is sufficient proof that it has *269 adopted a rule or regulation in accordance with the requirements of § 3-5-16 which reads as follows: "The department of business regulation shall have the right and power to limit the number of licenses of each class; provided, however, that such limit shall not exceed the maximum number, if any, of any class of license that is fixed by the licensing boards within their respective towns or cities * * *."

It is now well settled that if a local board desires to avail itself of the authority granted to it under § 3-5-16 it should do so by adopting a rule or regulation. Board of Police Comm'rs v. Reynolds, R.I., 133 A.2d at page 741. See also Beachwood Inc., v.