Tedford v. Reynolds
[…] In other words the board, which brought this petition on the ground that the administrator's action was unlawful, argues that the question is now moot, since the license year to which the license applied has expired. It bases its contention in part on the following provision of general laws 1956, § 3-5-8: "Every license except retailer's class F licenses and retailer's class G licenses shall expire on December 1 next after its issuance."

General laws 1956, § 3-5-14, relates to the issuance of manufacturer's, wholesaler's or retailer's class G and class I licenses, and § 3-5-15 then provides: "The right, power and jurisdiction to issue all other licenses authorized by this title within the maximum number to be fixed as hereinafter provided, shall be in the town councils or license *267 boards of the several towns * * *." The board contends that under the provisions of § 3-5-15 jurisdiction to hear and determine applications for such license, as well as applications for renewals, is in the first instance vested in the town council sitting as a licensing board; and that