In RE MARRIAGE OF CARPENTER v. Mumaw
[…] The trial court held this statute inapplicable because Mumaw was self-employed. We affirm the trial court's decision, but for a different reason. We conclude the judgment of divorce ordering payment of child support and maintenance is not a garnishment as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 1672 because it does not require withholding of funds from Mumaw's paycheck. We do not reach the question of whether the statute applies to individuals who are self-employed and control their own income.

15 U.S.C. § 1673 provides maximum percentages of an individual's earnings that can be garnished under varying circumstances. "Garnishment" is defined in 15 U.S.C. § 1672(c) as "any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt." (Emphasis added.) Mumaw contends that, under § 767.265(1), STATS., the order in the judgment of divorce to pay child support and spousal maintenance "constitutes an assignment of all ... earnings" and is therefore a garnishment limited by the federal statute.

*397 [8, 9]