Appellant relies solely upon this court's recent decision in Birge v. Simpson, 280 So.2d 482 (Fla.App
[…] As a result of her demonstrated ability to contribute to the support of the children, it presumably follows that in the face of the father's demonstrated reduction of ability to provide child support, that slack can be taken up by the remarried mother.
While the legislature adopted the new so-called no fault divorce law in 1971, it did not intend to carry the concept of absolution to the age-old requirement that parents should provide support for their children. Indeed, by Section 61.13, Florida *683 Statutes Annotated (1971), F.S.A., the legislature provided that either or both parents may be required to pay child support "... as from the circumstances of the parties and the nature of the case is equitable."