BERLIN AND FARRO LIQUID INCINERATION, INC.
[…] The proceedings shall be promptly commenced and determined." MCLA 24.292; MSA 3.560(192).
The director of defendant DNR made the appropriate finding in accordance with the aforementioned statute and issued the emergency order. Plaintiff claims that defendant DNR lacked the authority to take such action.
Plaintiff argues that only defendant APCC possesses the authority to issue such orders. Plaintiff directs us to executive order # 1973-2a[4] which provided for the transfer of the WRC and the APCC to defendant DNR via a "type II transfer". A "type II transfer" is defined by MCLA 16.103(b); MSA 3.29(3)(b) as follows:
"Under this act, a type II transfer means transferring of an existing department, board, commission or agency to a principal department established by this act. Any department, board, commission or agency assigned to a type II transfer under this act shall have all its statutory authority, powers, duties and functions, records, *498 personnel, property, unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations or other funds, including the functions of budgeting and procurement, transferred to that principal department." (Emphasis supplied.)
However, executive order 1973-2a contains provisions that seemingly divest the defendant DNR of authority to make an emergency order.