BERLIN AND FARRO LIQUID INCINERATION, INC.
[…] In all other areas it shall serve in an advisory capacity to the Natural Resources Commission and staff."
Such a hybrid "type II transfer" can be construed to grant either the DNR and the individual commissions the authority to act in areas of air and water pollution or restrict action in such areas to the individual commissions alone.
This Court construes the order to grant concurrent jurisdiction to defendant DNR and the individual commissions. The alternate interpretation of the order proposed by the plaintiff would present serious constitutional questions. MCLA 16.104; MSA 3.29(4) mandates that a principal department not have less authority than a subordinate agency:
"Except as otherwise provided by this act, or the *499 state constitution, all executive and administrative powers, duties, and functions, excepting those of the legislature and the judiciary, previously vested by law in the several state departments, commissions, boards, officers, bureaus, divisions, or other agencies are vested in the following principal departments * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)
If the WRC and APCC have greater authority than their superior agency, the DNR, a question arises as to whether they are de facto principal departments, contrary to the constitutionally imposed limit of 20. Const 1963, art 5, § 2, MCLA 16.104; MSA 3.29(4).