ENGLISH LANGUAGE CENTER, INC.
[…] 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4) provides that the following property shall be exempt from taxation:
(4) Real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious, or charitable uses; . . . .
It is well settled that exemptions from taxation are to be strictly construed, and that no claim of exemption can be sustained unless within the express letter or necessary scope of the exempting clause. In re Hickok's Estate, 78 Vt. 259, 263, 62 A. 724 (1904).