Lowell K. LEONARD, Petitioner and Appellant,
[…] Vague reference has been made to a federal law which authorizes a tax exemption for liquor sold for export and which allegedly preempts all control thereover to the exclusion of all state laws or county ordinances. We know of no such federal law and none has been cited in this case. Accordingly, we will assume that if he intended to sell alcoholic beverages Leonard would be subject to the provisions of § 5-02-01, NDCC, which are:
"Any person engaging in the sale of alcoholic beverages at retail without first securing an appropriate license from the attorney general and the governing body of any city, or board of county commissioners if said business is located outside the corporate limits of a city, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor. This section shall not apply to public carriers engaged in interstate commerce."
While liquor traffic is not inherently unlawful, the problem presented properly subjects it to a differentiation from all other activities. See Thielen v.