ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Relevant to this case are two priority provisions, MCL 500.3114(4) and MCL 500.3115(1). MCL 500.3114(4) provides:
Except as provided in subsections (1)[4] to (3), a person suffering accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident while an occupant of a motor vehicle shall claim personal protection insurance benefits from insurers in the following order of priority:
(a) The insurer of the owner or registrant of the vehicle occupied.
(b) The insurer of the operator of the vehicle occupied. [Emphasis supplied.]
MCL 500.3115(1) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (1) of section 3114,[5] [MCL 500.3114(1)] a person suffering accidental bodily injury while not an occupant of a motor vehicle shall claim personal protection insurance benefits from insurers in the following order of priority:
(a) Insurers of owners or registrants of motor vehicles involved in the accident.
(b) Insurers of operators of motor vehicles involved in the accident. [Emphasis supplied.]
The applicability of these priority provisions clearly depends on whether the injured person, in this case Pochmara, was an occupant of a motor vehicle.
Here, the DMB contends that MCL 500.3114(4) applies because Pochmara's injuries occurred while he was "an occupant of a motor vehicle," i.e., that Pochmara's ORV was a "motor vehicle" as defined by subsection 3101(2)(e). In support of its *861 argument, the DMB relies on Morris v. Allstate Ins.