In re ARTIMM, S.r.L., Debtor.
[…] See § 1515(d). In this case, Artimm filed a copy of the certificate in its original Italian language, without a translation.
b. Entrustment of Assets to Foreign Representative
As described up to this point, the chapter 15 regime looks somewhat different *160 from that applicable to this case under § 304. However, there is one provision that is strikingly similar. As under § 304, § 1521(b) authorizes the court, upon the request of the foreign representative, to entrust the distribution of all or part of the debtor's U.S. assets to the foreign representative.
Unlike § 304, § 1521(b) imposes a condition on the turnover of U.S. assets to the foreign representative: the turnover is authorized, "provided that the court is satisfied that the interests of creditors in the United States are sufficiently protected." Id. The "provided that" language in § 1521(b) seems to make the protection of the interests of creditors in the United States a mandatory condition on the turnover of U.S. assets to a foreign representative.
The language of § 304(c) is less demanding.