In re ARTIMM, S.r.L., Debtor.
[…] See § 1515(b). In this case, the Artimm representative brought a certificate from the tribunale in Rome complying with alternative (b).[9]
Chapter 15 requires a U.S. bankruptcy court to issue an order recognizing *159 a foreign proceeding as a foreign main proceeding if it is pending in the country where the center of the debtor's main interests is located. See § 1517(b)(2). A foreign main proceeding is defined in § 1502(4) as, "a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests...." The debtor's center of main interests is presumed to be where its registered office is located. See § 1516(c). This issue has not been contested in this case. The court assumes that, under chapter 15, it would find that Artimm's center of main interests is located in Rome.