Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety, Appellant
[…] Finally, appellee maintains that even if the A.R.D. offenses can be used to determine whether appellee is an habitual offender, appellee cannot be categorized as an habitual offender because he committed only two offenses instead of three offenses as the Department asserts and the statute requires. Appellee mistakenly views his offenses of April 8 drunk driving and driving without lights as only one violation because both infractions occurred on one occasion as part of the same driving incident. The following language of Section 1542(b) clearly refutes appellee's argument: "Three convictions arising from separate acts of any one or more of the following offenses committed either singularly or in combination . . . *594 shall result in . . . [designation] as a habitual offender.. . ." (Emphasis added.) See also Brewster v. Department of Transportation, 52 Pa. Commw. 112, 415 A.2d 922 (1980); Weaver v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety, 52 Pa.