In Re Turner
[…] The state taxing authority did not file a claim until December 13, 2001. The claim covered only the 2000 tax liability and was filed under § 1305. Debtor objected to the claim, and the Court overruled the objection. In addition to relying on the plain language of the statute, the court cited the Michigan Income Tax Act.

The Michigan Income Tax Act requires a taxpayer such as debtor to file an income tax return on or before April 15 of the year following the tax year in question. M.C.L. 206.315. Indeed, the state cannot seek payment or collection of these taxes until after the time for filing the return and voluntarily remitting payment has passed. M.C.L. 205.24. ("If a taxpayer fails or refuses to file a return or pay a tax administered under this act within the time specified, the department, as soon as possible, shall assess the tax against the taxpayer and notify the taxpayer of the amount of the tax."). Thus, even though the amount of such a tax may become `essentially fixed and calculable' as of January 1, of the year following the tax year at issue, In re Dixon, 218 B.R. 150, 152 (BAP 10th Cir.