In Re Turner
[…] Debtor further argues that if a bankruptcy is filed after December 31, the claim for the tax year ending December 31 of the year prior to filing is a prepetition claim.[3]

Treasury argues, based on the language of 11 U.S.C. § 1305, that the prepetition or postpetition status of a tax claim is determined by when the tax "becomes payable". 11 U.S.C. § 1305 (a)(1) states that "[a] proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while a case is pending." Treasury asserts that a tax claim "becomes payable" on the date the tax return is due and the tax is ascertainable, that is to say on April 15 of the year following the year the tax obligation was incurred.