Festa v. State
[…] We also held that the court erred in prohibiting defendant from discovering records relevant to his defense. We remanded with instructions that — because the evidence was not sufficient to support the charge of aggravated child abuse — at any retrial defendant could be tried for no offense other than simple child abuse. Festa v. State, 901 So.2d 1026 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005).

On remand the State filed a new information based on the same incident, this time charging defendant with simple child abuse. § 827.03(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2005) (third degree felony to do "[a]n intentional act that could reasonably be expected to result in physical or mental injury to a child"). Defendant moved to dismiss and argued that at the previous trial he did not request any instruction on a lesser included offense, electing the all-or-nothing strategy in hopes of an acquittal.