Festa v. State
[…] [4] See Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.151(a) (Related Offenses. For purposes of these rules, 2 or more offenses are related offenses if they are triable in the same court and are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more connected acts or transactions.).

[5] On the co-defendant's appeal, another panel held that the evidence was not sufficient to support the charge and reversed. Brumit v. State, 843 So.2d 978 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003). Unlike the present case, however, that panel directed the trial court to enter judgment on the lesser included offense of child abuse, relying on a statute. See § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2005) ("When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty but does establish guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of the offense or for the lesser included offense."). In Sigler v. State, 881 So.2d 14 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004), we held under similar circumstances that section 924.34 is no longer valid when a factual issue critical to the lesser included offense was not itself submitted to the jury at trial.