James Julian, Inc. v. State Highway Administration
[…] [9] Although it was unnecessary to decide that question, an evidentiary hearing should be conducted when an issue of that kind indeed must be decided.

[10] The 1976 Code was applicable at the time of the contract at issue herein, and we shall accordingly rely upon it.

[11] Although not specifically stated in the brief or record extract by statute section, the Harbor City Boulevard is referred to frequently as an Interstate System.

[12] See, e.g., 23 U.S.C. § 105(d) (1976) which requires that programs under the Federal-aid urban program "be selected by the appropriate local officials with the concurrence of the State highway department...."

[13] See also 23 U.S.C. § 302(b) (1976):