James Julian, Inc. v. State Highway Administration
[…] The Federal Highway Act encompasses various types of projects, including the "Interstate System." 23 U.S.C. § 103(e)(1) (1976).[11] Pursuant to the statute, such routes are located "by joint action of the State highway department of each State and adjoining States, subject to the approval by the Secretary...." Id. Although the Act speaks primarily in terms of the federal and state governments, local participation is recognized.[12] 23 U.S.C. § 110(b) (1976) provides:

(b) The Secretary may rely upon representations made by the State highway department with respect to the arrangements or agreements made by the State highway department and appropriate local officials where a part of the project is to be constructed at the expense of, or in cooperation with, local subdivisions of the State.

As to the actual construction of the highway, 23 U.S.C. § 114(a) (1976) provides: "The construction of any highways or portions of highways located on a Federal-aid system shall be undertaken by the respective State highway departments or under their direct supervision."