James Julian, Inc. v. State Highway Administration
[…] Although the Act speaks primarily in terms of the federal and state governments, local participation is recognized.[12] 23 U.S.C. § 110(b) (1976) provides:

(b) The Secretary may rely upon representations made by the State highway department with respect to the arrangements or agreements made by the State highway department and appropriate local officials where a part of the project is to be constructed at the expense of, or in cooperation with, local subdivisions of the State.

As to the actual construction of the highway, 23 U.S.C. § 114(a) (1976) provides: "The construction of any highways or portions of highways located on a Federal-aid system shall be undertaken by the respective State highway departments or under their direct supervision." (emphasis added).[13] This is the "route" followed in the instant case.