State v. Strommen
[…] See, e.g., State v. Mortland, 399 N.W.2d at 95; State v. Mesich, 396 N.W.2d at 53.

Appellant argues he neither possessed nor used a weapon during the rape nor did he inflict physical injury on the victim. He argues, therefore, he should receive the presumptive sentence of 43 months. However, appellant admitted he never came to the victim's aid during the assault. Therefore, as a participant in the kidnapping and rape, he was legally responsible for the assault upon T.S. pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 609.05 which holds "a person * * * criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime." See, e.g., State v. Campbell, 367 N.W.2d 454 (Minn. 1985).

DECISION