State v. Tucker
[…] State v. Jones, 396 So. 2d 1272 (La.1981).

The record in this case is devoid of any such showing being made by either party. By ordering the offenses to be tried separately, the trial court improperly denied the defendant his right to a jury trial. See, Jones, 396 So.2d at 1274.

Thus, the case will be remanded for a trial by jury on the offenses as charged.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

NOTES

[1] LSA C.Cr.P. art. 779 provides:

A. A defendant charged with a misdemeanor in which the punishment may be a fine in excess of five hundred dollars or imprisonment for more than six months shall be tried by a jury of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.

B. The defendant charged with any other misdemeanor shall be tried by the court without a jury.

[2] Because of the result reached by this Court on this issue, we need not address the other assignments of error raised by defendant.

[3] LSA-R.S. 32:57 is the penalty provision for violations of the Louisiana Highway Regulatory Act and provides as follows: