Renfrow v. Kentucky, Kentucky Natural Resources Environmental Protection Cabinet (In Re Renfrow)
[…] In re Daugherty, 25 *24 B.R. 158 (Bankr., E.D.Tenn.1982; In re Hite, 53 B.R. 21 (Bankr., E.D.Tenn.1985). An examination of the legislative intent, which is clearly and amply set forth in the statute authorizing the assessment of civil penalties, helps in making this determination. Pursuant to K.R.S. 350.020, the legislature has granted broad regulatory powers to the Natural Resources Cabinet including the authority to assess fines and penalties against those persons who violate the regulations promulgated pursuant to K.R.S. 350.028. K.R.S. 350.020 states, in pertinent part:

The General Assembly finds that the Commonwealth is the leading producer of coal and that the production of coal in Kentucky contributes significantly to the nation's energy needs. The General Assembly further finds that unregulated surface coal mining operations cause soil erosion, damage from rolling stones and overburdened landslides, stream pollution, the accumulation of stagnant water and the seepage of contaminated water, increase the likelihood of floods, destroy the value of land for agricultural purposes, destroy aesthetic values, counteract efforts for the conservation of soil, water and other natural resources, destroy or impair the property rights of citizens, create fire hazards and in general create hazards dangerous to life and the property, so as to cause an eminent and inordinate peril to the welfare of the Commonwealth . . .
The General Assembly further finds that there are wide variations in the circumstances and conditions surrounding and arising out of surface coal mining operations due primarily to difference in topographical and geological conditions, and by reason thereof it is necessary, in order to provide the most effective, beneficial and equitable solution to the problem, that a broad discretion be vested in the authority designated to administer and enforce the regulatory provisions enacted by the General Assembly. The General Assembly further finds that primary governmental responsibility for regulating surface coal mining operations rests with state government and hereby directs the Department for Natural Resources and Environmental Protection to take all actions necessary to preserve and exercise the Commonwealth's primary authority in regulating surface coal mining operations . . .
Therefore, it is the purpose of this chapter to provide such regulation and control of surface coal mining operations as to minimize or prevent injurious effects on the people and resources of the Commonwealth.