John R. LOWE, appellant and cross-appellee,
[…] Thus, the lawyer's failure to discover the proper person with whom to file the claim pursuant to the Tort Claims Act does not prevent the application of the doctrine of equitable estoppel.
Further, the fact that Lowe's letter was addressed to "Sir or Madam" in human resources, not to Wright, does not defeat his claim, because there is no statutory requirement that a claim filed pursuant to the Tort Claims Act need be addressed to a particular individual. Three Nebraska Supreme Court justices have indicated that addressing a claim in the statutory language of § 13-905 is sufficient:
If the identity of the appropriate party is unknown, mirroring the statutory language and addressing a claim to the "clerk, secretary, or other official whose duty it is to maintain the official records" of a political subdivision would, in my opinion, suffice to meet the statutory requirement. See § 13-905.
Estate of McElwee v. Omaha Transit Auth., 266 Neb. 317, 328, 664 N.W.2d 461, 470 (2003) (Gerrard, J., concurring; McCormack and Miller-Lerman, JJ., join).