TOWN OF KEARNY, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Baler Boulevard is a private road that is owned, in part, by HMDC. This is the only access road to the transfer station. Part of Baler Boulevard is located in the Town of Kearny (Kearny).
Upon learning of the proposed lease agreement between HMDC and Waste Management, Kearny met with HMDC representatives in August 2000 asserting that Kearny was entitled to quarterly payments under the host community benefit provision of N.J.S.A. 13:1E-28.1. Such host community benefit payments had been provided to North Arlington under the contract between HMDC and Waste Management. The statute provides in pertinent part:
Any municipality within which a transfer station is located pursuant to an adopted and approved district solid waste management plan shall be entitled to an annual economic benefit to be paid or adjusted not less than quarterly in an amount established by agreement with the owner or operator of the transfer station or by order of the [DEP][1], but *1126 not less than the equivalent of $0.50 per ton of all solid waste accepted for