January 20, 1993
[…] The award of costs to the prevailing party, like the fee
award, is a creature of statute. Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)
states that "costs shall be allowed as a matter of course to
the prevailing party unless the Court otherwise directs . . .
."6 Allowable costs are listed in 28 U.S.C 1920; and 28
6Although appellants' brief suggests that costs may be
imposed directly under section 2000e-5(k), "[s]ection 2000e-
5(k) does not alter the standard by which the court awards
costs that are not attorneys' fees pursuant to Rule 54(d)."
Myrick v. TNT Overland Express, 143 F.R.D. 126, 128 (N.D.
-12-
U.S.C. 1924 provides that "the party claiming any item of
cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made
by himself or his duly authorized attorney or agent having
knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has
been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services
for which fees have been charged were actually and
necessarily performed." A "bill of costs" form (AO 133) is
made available to the prevailing party by the court; in
addition to providing a worksheet to itemize costs, the form
also provides a built-in declaration tracking the language of
the statute.
In this case, plaintiffs neglected to file a bill of